news & events
[…] IC 35-45-10-5(b)(9). Before this addition to the Indiana Code, stalking another by the use of a tracking device was only a Level 6 Felony. The code was silent on using a tracking device to help commit or facilitate the crime.

Second, this bill adds to Indiana Code 35-46-8.5-1, which originally criminalized the use of cameras or electronic surveillance equipment on private property without the consent of the owner or tenant of that property. IC 35-46-8.5-1(c)(1). The Indiana Legislature now added a section that prohibits an individual from “knowingly or intentionally plac[ing] a . . . tracking device on [another] individual or on property owned or used by an individual, without the knowledge or consent of the individual.” IC 35-46-8.5-1(c)(2). So, if someone does this knowingly or intentionally, they are guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.