In recent years, criminal conspiracy has been referenced throughout the news and on various social media platforms. The current spotlight on this crime has led many to wonder, what is criminal conspiracy? What can I be charged with? This blog post will explain how Indiana defines criminal conspiracy, the elements of the offense, and the potential penalties for committing the offense.
Indiana Code § 35-41-5-2 defines criminal conspiracy and the penalties one faces for committing criminal conspiracy. This code section explains that “a person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, the person agrees with another person to commit the felony.” Therefore, for a criminal conspiracy to exist, three elements must exist. First, that an individual must conspire or plot to commit a felony. Second, the individual must actually intend to carry out this felony.