In that case, the person charged with criminal conspiracy will be charged with a level 4 felony. On the other hand, if a person conspires to commit auto theft, which is a level 6 felony, then they will only be charged with a level 6 felony. Therefore, the penalties for a criminal conspiracy conviction vary and depend on the underlying crime or crimes upon which the person conspired to commit.
A conspiracy to commit murder is treated differently than other conspiracy offenses. A conspiracy to commit murder is “a Level 2 felony if the conspiracy does not result in the death of a person.” I.C. 35-41-5-2(a)(1). A conspiracy to commit murder is “a Level 1 felony if the conspiracy results in the death of another person.” I.C. 35-41-5-2(a)(2). Regardless of the felony that has been conspired, an individual may be subject to more than just a criminal conspiracy charge. If a person who conspires to commit a felony then successfully commits the felony, they may also face criminal charges for the completed offense.