Criminal Confinement is the act of restraining someone without their consent. Often, this occurs when someone is being held without their consent in a closed off space such as a house, vehicle, or other enclosed area. In Indiana, criminal confinement is a felony and can have severe consequences for the accused. Aggravating circumstances can increase the offense from a Level 6 Felony to a to a Level 2 Felony.
The main Criminal Confinement statute in Indiana is Indiana Code Section 35-42-3-3. Subsection (a) states that “A person who knowingly or intentionally confines another person without the other person’s consent commits criminal confinement.” However, subsection (b) lays out the circumstances in which the Level 6 Felony can be increased up to a Level 2 Felony.